Contact Us
Tarrytown-SleepyHollow Daily Voice serves Sleepy Hollow & Tarrytown

Menu

Tarrytown-SleepyHollow Daily Voice serves Sleepy Hollow & Tarrytown

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: White Plains Man Shot To Death In Greenburgh Stairwell
sports

Sleepy Hollow Wrestling Trio Receive Top Seeds

The Sleepy Hollow trio of Edwin Jimenez (132 pounds), Steven Become (138) and Frank Curanaj (285) are the No. 1 seeds in their respective weight classes in a Large School Section 1 Wrestling Championship Qualifier Saturday at Arlington High School.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the Section 1 Large School Wrestling Championships/State Qualifier Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 11 and 12. Clarkstown South will host the first day of sectionals. The Goldstein Center on the campus of Pace University is the site for Sunday’s finals.

Sleepy Hollow is one of nine teams competing. Along with Headless Horsemen are Brewster, Clarkstown North, Clarkstown South, East Ramapo, Lakeland/Panas, Port Chester, Suffern and the host. Wrestling will begin at 9 a.m. with the championship and consolation finals scheduled for 4 p.m.

Port Chester’s Kevin Rodriguez (99) is the only other Westchester County wrestler seeded first.

Team key -- Arlington (Arl); Brewster (Bw); Clarkstown North (CN); Clarkstown South (CS); East Ramapo (ER); Lakeland/Panas (Lk/Pn); Port Chester (PC); Sleepy Hollow (SH); Suffern (Sf).

99 -- 1. Kevin Rodriguez (PC) 32-6; 2. Alfredo Olmedo (Arl) 37-2; 3. Tyler Gonska (Bw) 34-6; 4. Brian Hong (CN) 14-9. 106 -- 1. Mike Parise (Bw) 42-2; 2. Nick Tolli (Arl) 33-4; 3. Alex Oliveto (Sf) 23-7; 4. Mike Seligson (CN) 21-10. 113 -- 1. Brian McLiverty (CS) 27-8; 2. Jon Alvarez (ER) 27-9; 3. Nick McGill (Bw) 21-8; 4. Dean Guevara (CN) 7-5. 120 -- 1. Liam Erickson (Bw) 34-3; 2. Diego Giron (PC) 21-9; 3. Derrick Feliciano (Arl) 23-10; 4. Dan Ferreira (Lk/Pn) 17-4. 126 -- 1. Tommy Gonska (Bw) 31-5; 2. Juan Pablo Loja (SH) 18-9; 3. Brandon Badger (Arl) 26-13; 4. Austin Fox (CS) 19-12. 132 -- 1. Edwin Jimenez (SH) 23-4; 2. Colby Kash (CN) 23-4; 3. Jimmy Duncan (Bw) 28-7; 4. Vinny Martin (Arl) 20-11. 138 -- 1. Steven Bencosme (SH) 25-2; 2. Abgel Santos (Arl) 19-6; 3. Dan DeStefano (Sf) 20-9; 4. James DeSimone (Sf) 17-5. 145 -- 1. Ryan Becker (CN) 25-7; 2. Liam Gallagher (CS) 22-14; 3. John Guido (PC) 17-14; 4. Andrew Artrip (Sf) 16-10. 152 -- 1. Kyle McAlpin (Bw) 33-9; 2. Andrew Sion (Bw) 26-13; 3. Justin Karas (PC) 18-18; 4. Jean-Paul Ospina (SH) 15-10. 160 -- 1. Nick Giella (Sf) 29-3; 2. Anthony Scott (Arl) 28-9; 3. Gabe Palacios (SH) 24-2; 4. Gerardo Garcia (PC) 16-9. 170 -- 1. Brenden Nunziata (Arl) 29-5; 2. Harry Erickson (Bw) 25-9; 3. Tino DiPietro (Lk/Pn) 11-4; 4. Hassan Auwarter (CS) 21-14. 182 -- 1. Bruno Albertassi (Bw) 14-9; 2. Tome Marku (CS) 14-1; 3. Robert Hanaburgh (Arl) 11-6; 4. Mike Larm (Bw) 14-11. 195 -- 1. Paul Okeke (CS) 27-7; 2. Matt Day (Arl) 32-7; 3. Brendan Woods (Lk/Pn) 9-11; 4. Tyrick Jackson (Sf) 9-13. 220 -- 1. Bryan Burger (Sf) 22-4; 2. Jason Dorsainville (ER) 28-14; 3. Nathaniel Christian (SH) 12-9; 4. Christian Zamano (PC) 14-14. 285 -- 1. Frank Curanaj (SH) 18-9; 2. Nick Holahan (CS) 25-11; 3. Julio Rizo (Bw) 14-13; 4. Jacob Velez (Lk/Pn) 9-10.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Tarrytown-SleepyHollow Daily Voice!

Serves Sleepy Hollow & Tarrytown

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.