Seeds Set For Section 1 Volleyball Championships

  • Comment

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Friday will be a busy day on the court as the Section 1 Volleyball Championships open play in Class AA, Class A, Class B and Class C.

The Class D championships will begin Tuesday.

The Class A and Class AA finals will be hosted by Hendrick Hudson High School on Nov. 12 at 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., respectively. Arlington High School in LaGrangeville, N.Y., will be the site for the finals in Class B (6:30 p.m.), Class C (4:30 p.m.) and Class D (2:30 p.m.) on Nov. 3.

Clarkstown South (Class AA), Walter Panas (Class A), defending champion Pelham (Class B), John F. Kennedy (Class C) and Keio (Class D) earned the No. 1 seeds in their classes.

Class AA and Class A will play their quarterfinal and semifinal matches Monday and Wednesday, respectively. In Class B, Class C and Class D, quarterfinal and semifinal matches will be Tuesday and Thursday, respectively.

Class AA
First round
Friday, Oct. 26

No. 1 Clarkstown South bye

No. 9 Mamaroneck at No. 8 North Rockland

No. 12 R.C. Ketcham at No. 5 Arlington

No. 13 White Plains at No. 4 New Rochelle

No. 14 Carmel at No. 3 Suffern

No. 11 Clarkstown North at No. 6 Scarsdale

No. 10 Mount Vernon at No. 7 Mahopac

No. 2 John Jay-East Fishkill bye

Quarterfinals
Monday, Oct. 29

No. 9 Mamaroneck-No. 8 North Rockland winner at No. 1 Clarkstown South

No. 12 R.C. Ketcham-No. 5 Arlington winner vs. No. 13 White Plains-No. 4 New Rochelle winner

No. 14 Carmel-No. 3 Suffern winner vs. No. 11 Clarkstown North-No. 6 Scarsdale winner

No. 10 Mount Vernon-No. 7 Mahopac winner at No. 2 John Jay-East Fishkill winner

Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 31

At higher seeds

Championship
Friday, Nov. 2

At Hendrick Hudson High School, 7:30 p.m.

Class A
First round
Friday, Oct. 26

No. 16 Somers at No. 1 Walter Panas

No. 9 Lakeland at No. 8 Saunders

No. 12 Peekskill at No. 5 Beacon

No. 13 Brewster at No. 4 Yorktown

No. 14 Lincoln at No. 3 Ursuline

No. 11 Gorton at No. 6 John Jay-Cross River

No. 10 Yonkers at No. 7 Fox Lane

No. 15 Tappan Zee at No. 2 Ossining

Quarterfinals
Monday, Oct. 29

No. 9 Lakeland-No. 8 Saunders winner vs. No. 16 Somers-No. 1 Walter Panas winner

No. 12 Peekskill-No. 5 Beacon winner vs. No. 13 Brewster-No. 4 Yorktown winner

No. 14 Lincoln-No. 3 Ursuline winner vs. No. 11 Gorton-No. 6 John Jay-Cross River winner

No. 10 Yonkers-No. 7 Fox Lane winner vs. No. 15 Tappan Zee-No. 2 Ossining winner

Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 31

At higher seed

Championship
Friday, Nov. 2

At Hendrick Hudson High School, 5 p.m.

Class B
First round
Saturday, Oct. 26

No. 1 Pelham bye

No. 9 Nanuet at No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes

No. 5 Ardsley bye

No. 4 Rye bye

No. 3 Sleepy Hollow bye

No. 11 Pearl River at No. 6 Eastchester

No. 10 Edgemont at No. 7 Byram Hills

No. 2 Hendrick Hudson bye

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30

No. 9 Nanuet-No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes winner at No. 1 Pelham

No. 5 Ardsley at No. 4 Rye

No. 11 Pearl River-No. 6 Eastchester winner at No. 3 Sleepy Hollow

No. 10 Edgemont-No. 7 Byram Hills winner at No. 2 Hendrick Hudson

Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1

At higher seeds

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3

At Arlington High School, 6:30 p.m.

Class C
First round
Friday, Oct. 26

No. 1 John F. Kennedy bye

No. 9 Pawling at No. 8 Hastings

No. 5 Valhalla bye

No. 4 Westlake bye

No. 3 Albertus Magnus bye

No. 11 Rye Neck at No. 6 Dobbs Ferry

No. 10 Woodlands at No. 7 Croton

No. 2 Blind Brook bye

Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1

At higher seeds

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3

At Arlington High School, 4:30 p.m.

Class D
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30

No. 5 Soloman Schechter at No. 4 Alexander Hamilton

No. 6 Palisades Prep at No. 3. Tuckahoe

Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1

No. 5 Soloman Schechter-No. 4 Alexander Hamilton winner at No. 1 Keio

No. 6 Palisades Prep-No. 3. Tuckahoe winner at No. 2 Haldane

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3

At Arlington High School, 2:30 p.m.

  • Comment

Comments

In Other News

News

Chappaqua's Clintons Will Be Grandparents, Chelsea Announces

News

Ardsley Bear Sighting Recalls '97 Greenburgh Incident

Sports

Bid To Bring Back New York's Empire State Games Fizzles

News

Westchester Runner 'Stronger' For Boston Marathon